Velotric vs Lectric: 2026 Model Comparisons, Specs and Prices
·

In this article
Velotric and Lectric are two of the most prominent direct-to-consumer e-bike brands in the United States, competing across commuter, folding, fat-tire, and cargo categories. This article compares their 2026 model lineups across four head-to-head matchups using specification data from both brands.
Velotric and Lectric are direct competitors in the US DTC e-bike market, with significant overlap in category coverage and price. Their key differences lie in connectivity approach, sensor technology, motor architecture, and price-to-spec positioning.
At a Glance
Lectric was founded in 2019 in Phoenix, Arizona, and is one of the highest-volume DTC e-bike brands in the US by units sold. Velotric launched in 2021, founded in California by Adam Zhang, hardware co-founder of Lime. Both operate direct-to-consumer with no physical dealer network. Both carry UL 2271 and UL 2849 certification.
Lectric vs Velotric brand overview
| Spec | Lectric | Velotric |
|---|---|---|
| FoundedEst. | 2019, Phoenix, Arizona | 2021, California |
| Business modelModel | DTC only | DTC only |
| US price rangePrice | $799 to $1,999 | $1,099 to $2,399 |
| Motor typesMotor | Hub drive only | Hub drive, mid-drive (Discover M) |
| Sensor standardSensor | Torque sensor (XPress, XPeak, XP4); cadence (XP Lite2) | Torque + cadence (SensorSwap) on most models |
| ConnectivitySmart | Lectric PWR / PWR+ programming, IP-65 display | NFC, Apple Find My, Android Find Hub, app |
| UL certificationUL | UL 2271, UL 2849 | UL 2271, UL 2849 |
| WarrantyWarr. | 1 year | 2 years |
| RidersRiders | 400,000+ (reported) | 150,000+ (January 2026) |
Brand Origins and Distribution
Lectric was founded in 2019 in Phoenix, Arizona, and has grown into one of the highest-volume DTC e-bike brands in the US market. The brand focuses on accessible price points, high motor output relative to price, and a range that spans folding commuters, cargo, and all-terrain models. Lectric reports over 400,000 riders and describes the XPedition2 as America's best-selling cargo e-bike.
Velotric was founded in 2021 in California by Adam Zhang, who previously co-founded Lime as a hardware lead. The broader team includes professionals from Giant, Specialized, and Decathlon. The brand operates as a direct-to-consumer business with US-based warehouses and no physical retail presence. Velotric reached 150,000 riders across North America as of January 2026.
Both brands manufacture through international OEM partnerships, ship to customers across the continental United States, and operate entirely without physical dealer networks. Warranty support and parts fulfilment are handled remotely in both cases.
You can compare both brands' full US model ranges on Velo Index using the E-Bike Finder, which filters by commute distance, terrain, budget, and class.
Not sure which one fits your route?
Answer a few questions to match e-bikes to your commute distance, terrain and budget across the full index.
How the Lineups Compare: Category Overview
Both brands cover commuter step-throughs, folding models, fat-tire adventure bikes, and cargo. Lectric's range leans heavily toward folding fat-tire models (the XP4 series), all-terrain riding (XPeak2), and cargo (XPedition2). Velotric's range extends into mid-drive commuting (Discover M) and lightweight road-style riding (T1 ST Plus, Tempo).
The price overlap is most pronounced in the $999 to $1,499 bracket, where Lectric consistently offers higher peak motor output (750W to 1,310W peak) and larger battery capacity at lower prices. Velotric counters at higher price points with SensorSwap, Apple Find My, NFC connectivity, and a two-year warranty.
The four sections below compare the categories where both brands have models at similar or overlapping price points.
Commuter: Lectric XPress 750 vs Velotric Discover 3
The XPress 750 and Discover 3 are each brand's primary torque-sensing step-through commuter. The XPress 750 uses a torque sensor with a 672Wh battery and TC Eighty custom suspension fork at $1,399. The Discover 3 uses SensorSwap (switchable torque and cadence) with a 730Wh battery, air suspension fork, suspension seatpost, NFC unlock, and Apple Find My at $1,999. Both carry Class 1/2/3 flexibility and hydraulic disc brakes, at a $600 price difference for directly comparable commuter intent.
Lectric XPress 750 vs Velotric Discover 3
Torque sensor commuter spec comparison
| Spec | Lectric XPress 750XPress 750 | Velotric Discover 3Discover 3 |
|---|---|---|
| PricePrice | $1,399 | $1,999 |
| WeightWeight | 50.1 lbs | 61.1 lbs |
| MotorMotor | 750W rear hub / 1,310W peak · 85 Nm | 750W rear hub / 1,100W peak · 75 Nm |
| BatteryBattery | 672 Wh · Removable | 730 Wh Samsung/LG 21700 · Removable |
| Range1Range | 60 miles | 80 miles |
| Pedal sensorSensor | Torque sensor | Torque + cadence (SensorSwap) |
| GearsGears | 7-speed Shimano | 8-speed Shimano |
| SuspensionSusp. | TC Eighty fork 80mm travel | 80mm air fork with lockout + suspension seatpost |
| BrakesBrakes | Hydraulic mineral oil · 180mm front/rear | Tektro hydraulic · 180mm front/rear |
| Smart featuresSmart | PWR+ programming, IP-65 display | NFC unlock, Apple Find My, Android Find Hub, app |
| ThrottleThrottle | Thumb throttle | Yes (removable) |
| E-bike classClass | Class 1 / 2 / 3 | Class 1 / 2 / 3 |
| WarrantyWarr. | 1 year | 2 years |
1 Manufacturer claimed. Real-world range varies by rider weight, terrain, and assist level.
The $600 price gap is the central question in this matchup. The XPress 750 delivers higher peak output (1,310W vs 1,100W) and higher torque (85 Nm vs 75 Nm) at a significantly lower price. The Discover 3 counters with a larger battery (730 Wh vs 672 Wh), longer claimed range (80 vs 60 miles), SensorSwap switchability, dual-axis suspension (air fork plus seatpost), NFC connectivity, Apple Find My, and a two-year warranty versus Lectric's one year. Both are available in step-through and step-over configurations at the same price within each brand.
USA Affordable Class 3 E-Bikes Under $1,500
Class 3 capable commuter options including models from both Velotric and Lectric
Fat Tire Adventure: Lectric XPeak2 vs Velotric Nomad 2X
The XPeak2 and Nomad 2X are each brand's fat-tire adventure platform. The XPeak2 uses a trail-geometry frame with RST Renegade fork and 85 Nm torque at $1,399. The Nomad 2X is a full dual-suspension fat-tire model with 105 Nm torque and an 802 Wh battery at $2,299, a $900 price difference for models targeting similar terrain capability. Both use torque sensors and offer step-through and step-over variants.
Lectric XPeak2 vs Velotric Nomad 2X
Fat tire adventure spec comparison
| Spec | Lectric XPeak2XPeak2 | Velotric Nomad 2XNomad 2X |
|---|---|---|
| PricePrice | $1,399 | $2,299 |
| WeightWeight | 64.6 lbs | 80.0 lbs |
| MotorMotor | 750W rear hub / 1,310W peak · 85 Nm · 48V | 750W rear hub / 1,400W peak · 105 Nm · 48V |
| BatteryBattery | 720 Wh · Removable | 802 Wh Samsung/LG 21700 · Removable |
| Range1Range | 60 miles | 75 miles |
| Pedal sensorSensor | Torque sensor | Torque + cadence (SensorSwap) |
| GearsGears | 8-speed Shimano Altus | 8-speed Shimano |
| SuspensionSusp. | RST Renegade fork 80mm travel (front only) | Air fork 120mm lockout + DNM air rear shock (full) |
| BrakesBrakes | Hydraulic mineral oil · 203mm front / 180mm rear | Tektro hydraulic · 203mm front / 180mm rear |
| TyresTyres | 26x4.0 puncture-resistant fat knobby | 26x4.0 Kenda puncture-resistant |
| Smart featuresSmart | PWR+ programming · ISO 4210-10 eMTB rated, UL certified | Apple Find My, turn signals · UL 2849, ISO 4210 |
| ThrottleThrottle | Thumb throttle | Yes |
| E-bike classClass | Class 1 / 2 / 3 | Class 1 / 2 / 3 |
| Safety ratingSafety | ISO 4210-10 eMTB rated, UL 2849/2271 | UL 2849, ISO 4210 |
1 Manufacturer claimed. Real-world range varies by rider weight, terrain, and assist level.
The XPeak2's $900 price advantage over the Nomad 2X reflects a lighter build (64.6 lbs vs 80.0 lbs), lower entry price, and ISO 4210-10 eMTB safety certification specific to trail riding. The Nomad 2X counters with its full dual-suspension system (120mm air fork plus rear DNM air shock), higher torque (105 Nm vs 85 Nm), larger battery (802 Wh vs 720 Wh), and longer claimed range (75 vs 60 miles). Riders who need genuine rear suspension for off-road riding will find it only on the Nomad 2X at this price point across either brand.
A longer-range XPeak variant (Long Range, $1,599) extends to 80 miles with a 960 Wh battery, narrowing the range gap with the Nomad 2X at a $700 price difference rather than $900.
US Long Range E-Bikes 80+ Miles
Range-focused comparison including fat tire models from both Velotric and Lectric
Folding: Lectric XP4 750 Long Range vs Velotric Fold 1 Plus
Both brands offer folding fat-tire models with throttle and suspension. The XP4 750 is Lectric's long-range folding model at $1,299, with a 750W motor (1,310W peak), 840 Wh battery, 85 miles of claimed range, and an 8-speed drivetrain. The Fold 1 Plus is Velotric's premium folding model at $1,449, with a 750W motor, 608 Wh battery, SensorSwap, hydraulic disc brakes, and a 60mm travel lockout fork. The standard XP4 at $999 with a 500 Wh battery and 50-mile range remains a relevant option for riders whose priority is the lowest entry price in this category.
Lectric XP4 750 Long Range vs Velotric Fold 1 Plus
Folding fat tire spec comparison
| Spec | Lectric XP4 750XP4 750 | Velotric Fold 1 PlusFold 1 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| PricePrice | $1,299 | $1,449 |
| WeightWeight | 71.0 lbs | 63.1 lbs |
| MotorMotor | 750W rear hub / 1,310W peak · 85 Nm | 750W rear hub · 75 Nm |
| BatteryBattery | 840 Wh · Removable | 608 Wh · Removable |
| Range1Range | 85 miles | 68 miles |
| Pedal sensorSensor | Torque sensor | Torque + cadence (SensorSwap) |
| GearsGears | 8-speed Shimano | 7-speed Shimano |
| SuspensionSusp. | Front suspension | Hydraulic fork 60mm lockout (front) |
| BrakesBrakes | 602 Hydraulic · 180mm | Hydraulic disc · 180mm front/rear |
| Smart featuresSmart | Safety lights, turn signals, keyless riding | Apple Find My, turn signals, NFC |
| ThrottleThrottle | Yes | Yes |
| E-bike classClass | Class 1 / 2 / 3 | Class 1 / 2 / 3 |
| WarrantyWarr. | 1 year | 2 years |
1 Manufacturer claimed. Real-world range varies by rider weight, terrain, and assist level.
At $1,299, the XP4 750 Long Range delivers 840 Wh of battery and 85 miles of claimed range at a $150 discount versus the Fold 1 Plus, alongside higher peak torque (85 Nm vs 75 Nm) and an 8-speed drivetrain. The Fold 1 Plus counters with a lighter build (63.1 lbs vs 71.0 lbs), SensorSwap switchability, a hydraulic lockout fork, and a two-year warranty, while the XP4 750 Long Range keeps the larger battery (840 Wh vs 608 Wh).
USA Folding E-Bikes Under $1,500
Folding models from both Velotric and Lectric alongside other US brands
Cargo: Lectric XPedition2 Long-Range vs Velotric GoMad
Both brands sell a cargo e-bike with 20-inch wheels, a 750W rear hub motor producing 85 Nm, a throttle, and Class 1/2/3 flexibility, and both configurations compared here are priced at $1,999. The XPedition2 Long-Range is the dual-battery version of Lectric's cargo platform, carrying 1,680 Wh for a 170-mile claimed range. The GoMad carries a single 802 Wh battery on 4.0-inch fat tyres with a 100mm lockout fork, NFC unlock, and Apple Find My. At the same price, the difference is battery capacity and range (XPedition2) versus payload, tyre volume, and connected technology (GoMad).
Lectric XPedition2 Long-Range vs Velotric GoMad
Cargo spec comparison
| Spec | Lectric XPedition2 Long-RangeXPedition2 LR | Velotric GoMadGoMad |
|---|---|---|
| PricePrice | $1,999 | $1,999 |
| WeightWeight | 83.0 lbs | 77.0 lbs |
| MotorMotor | 750W rear hub / 1,310W peak · 85 Nm | 750W rear hub / 1,300W peak · 85 Nm |
| BatteryBattery | 1,680 Wh dual battery · Removable | 802 Wh Samsung/LG 21700 · Removable |
| Range1Range | 170 miles | 75 miles |
| Pedal sensorSensor | Torque sensor | Torque + cadence |
| GearsGears | 8-speed Shimano Altus | 8-speed Shimano |
| SuspensionSusp. | Courier 50 dual-spring fork 50mm | RST hydraulic fork 100mm lockout |
| BrakesBrakes | Hydraulic mineral oil · 180mm front/rear | Tektro hydraulic · 203mm front / 180mm rear |
| TyresTyres | 20x2.5 puncture-resistant street | 20x4.0 Kenda puncture-resistant |
| Weight limitLimit | 450 lbs | 500 lbs |
| Smart featuresSmart | PWR+ programming, turn signals | NFC unlock, Apple Find My, Google Find Hub, turn signals |
| ThrottleThrottle | Yes | Yes |
| E-bike classClass | Class 1 / 2 / 3 | Class 1 / 2 / 3 |
| WarrantyWarr. | 1 year | 2 years |
1 Manufacturer claimed. Real-world range varies by rider weight, load, terrain, and assist level.
At the same $1,999 price, the XPedition2 Long-Range carries more than twice the battery capacity (1,680 Wh vs 802 Wh) and more than double the claimed range (170 vs 75 miles), which matters most for riders doing long school runs or delivery-style mileage between charges. The GoMad is 6.0 lbs lighter, carries a higher weight limit (500 lbs vs 450 lbs), rides on 4.0-inch fat tyres with a longer-travel 100mm fork, and adds NFC unlock, Apple Find My, Google Find Hub, and a two-year warranty. The standard single-battery XPedition2 at $1,399 (624 Wh, 60 miles) is the lower-cost entry point to Lectric's cargo platform. Velotric's Discover M mid-drive commuter ($2,399) has no Lectric equivalent, as Lectric's range is hub drive only.
USA Cargo E-Bikes Under $2,500
Cargo and utility models including the Lectric XPedition2 and Velotric GoMad
Sensor Technology and Pedal Assist Feel
The sensor picture across both brands is more nuanced than a single brand-level statement. Lectric splits its range by sensor type. The XPress and XPeak2 series use torque sensors, producing a responsive assist feel comparable to Velotric's SensorSwap in torque mode. The XP4 series also uses torque sensors, while the XP Lite2 series uses cadence sensors, which is standard for its price bracket and folding category.
Velotric uses SensorSwap across most of its current lineup, allowing riders to switch between torque-sensing and cadence-sensing modes. Torque sensing produces a more proportional, natural assist response tied to pedalling effort; cadence sensing produces a consistent assist output based on pedalling speed.
Riders comparing the XPress 750 and Discover 3 are comparing torque-sensing commuters from both brands. Riders comparing the XP4 750 Long Range and Fold 1 Plus are comparing a torque-sensing folder (Lectric) against a SensorSwap folder (Velotric). This distinction affects everyday ride feel and is worth checking at the model level before purchasing.
Warranty and After-Sales Support
Lectric offers a one-year warranty as standard. Velotric offers a two-year limited warranty on the frame and key electrical components across its range. Both brands handle warranty support remotely via US-based customer service teams, with no physical dealer network on either side.
The practical implication of the warranty difference compounds over the life of the bike. A two-year electrical warranty covers a period when motor controllers, battery management systems, and displays are most likely to exhibit early-life faults. Whether this gap matters to an individual rider depends on their risk tolerance and how extensively they plan to use the bike.
Pricing and Value Across the Range
Lectric consistently delivers higher peak motor output and in several cases more battery capacity at a lower price than directly comparable Velotric models. This pattern holds across the commuter (XPress 750 vs Discover 3: $600 gap), folding (XP4 750 Long Range vs Fold 1 Plus: $150 gap), and fat-tire (XPeak2 vs Nomad 2X: $900 gap) categories. The cargo matchup is the exception: the XPedition2 Long-Range and GoMad are both priced at $1,999.
Velotric's counterargument is consistent across all matchups: SensorSwap switchability, Apple Find My and NFC connectivity, a two-year warranty, and in most cases a lighter build. The Discover M mid-drive also has no Lectric equivalent, extending Velotric's range into a category Lectric does not currently cover.
The question for riders in the $1,000 to $1,500 bracket is whether Velotric's connectivity and warranty advantages justify the price premium over Lectric's raw motor and battery output. In the $1,500 to $2,500 bracket, the tradeoffs are more nuanced and model-specific.
Prices and specifications checked against the Velo Index dataset: September 2026.
Which Category Fits Your Ride?
Choosing between Lectric and Velotric often comes down to what matters most at your price point. For riders prioritising lower entry cost and high motor output, Lectric consistently delivers more watts and Nm per dollar across most categories. For riders prioritising sensor refinement, connectivity, and a longer warranty, Velotric's models address those requirements at a price premium.
Lectric's XP4 is the only folding fat-tire model in either range with a sub-$1,000 entry price and 8-speed drivetrain on the long-range variant, making it a category option with no direct Velotric equivalent at that price. Velotric's Discover M mid-drive is the only mid-drive option across either range, with no Lectric equivalent in this architecture.
The E-Bike Finder can narrow the comparison further by matching both brands' models to your specific commute distance, terrain, and budget. Velotric riders can use code REF603163 at velotricbike.com for $60 off any order (affiliate link, see disclosure).
FAQs
How do Velotric and Lectric compare on price? Lectric's range runs from $799 (XP Lite2) to $1,999 (XPedition2 Long-Range). Velotric spans $1,099 (Fold 1 and Fold 1 Lite) to $2,399 (Discover M). At directly overlapping price points, Lectric typically offers higher peak motor output and in some cases more battery capacity; Velotric typically offers SensorSwap, Apple Find My, and a two-year warranty.
Do both brands use torque sensors? Not across all models. Lectric uses torque sensors on its XPress, XPeak2, and XP4 series, and cadence sensors on the XP Lite2 series. Velotric's SensorSwap appears on most current models and allows switching between torque and cadence sensing. Check individual model specifications if sensor type is a priority.
Does Lectric offer a mid-drive option? No. Lectric's full range uses hub-drive motors. Velotric's Discover M is the only mid-drive option across both brands, at $2,399.
Which brand offers a better warranty? Velotric offers a two-year limited warranty. Lectric offers one year as standard. Both handle warranty support remotely with no physical dealer network.
Do both brands ship across the US? Yes. Both brands ship to customers across the continental United States and operate entirely direct-to-consumer with no physical retail presence.
Does Velotric or Lectric have more riders? Lectric reports over 400,000 riders. Velotric reports 150,000+ riders as of January 2026.
Which brand has the lowest entry price? Lectric's XP Lite2 at $799 is the lowest-priced model across both brands. Velotric's entry point is the Fold 1 and Fold 1 Lite at $1,099.
Are both brands available in step-through configurations? Yes. Both Velotric and Lectric offer step-through variants across their commuter and folding categories, typically at the same price as the step-over configuration.
Compare Models on Velo Index
Both Lectric and Velotric models appear across several US collections on Velo Index.
US Long Range E-Bikes 80+ Miles
Range-focused comparison including long-range models from both Velotric and Lectric
USA Folding E-Bikes Under $1,500
Folding options from both brands at accessible price points
For torque-sensing commuters at accessible prices, see USA Affordable Class 3 E-Bikes Under $1,500. For mid-drive options, see US Mid-Drive E-Bikes Under $2,500. For lightweight commuter options, see USA Lightweight E-Bikes Under 50 lbs.
Summary
Lectric and Velotric are two of the highest-volume direct-to-consumer e-bike brands in the US, competing without physical dealer networks across commuter, folding, fat-tire, and cargo categories. Across the four matchups in this comparison, Lectric delivers competitive or higher motor output and in several cases more battery capacity at a lower price point. Velotric counters consistently with SensorSwap sensor switchability, Apple Find My and NFC connectivity, a two-year warranty, and the only mid-drive option across either range.
The structural differences are price positioning (Lectric lower across most direct comparisons), sensor approach (Lectric split by series; Velotric SensorSwap on most models), drivetrain architecture (Lectric hub only; Velotric hub and mid-drive), and warranty length (Lectric one year; Velotric two years).
Velo Index readers can explore the Velotric range at velotricbike.com and use code REF603163 for $60 off any order (affiliate link, see disclosure).
Related reading: Brand Spotlight: Lectric: full model guide covering the Lectric US range. Brand Spotlight: Velotric: full model guide covering the Velotric US lineup including 2026 additions.
Image Credit
Product imagery: Lectric / Velotric.
References
Every model from both brands
The full indexed range for each brand, with specifications sorted for side-by-side comparison.
All Lectric models
Compare all 19 Lectric e-bike models across USA. Full specs for motor, battery, range, weight and price.
All Velotric models
Compare all 20 Velotric e-bike models across CA, USA. Full specs for motor, battery, range, weight and price.