Vello E-Bikes
Vello has 6 e-bike models in the Velo Index database across EU. This page lists the full range with specifications for motor, battery, range, weight and price, sorted for side-by-side comparison. No editorial rankings.
Across the 6 Vello models in the Velo Index database, the median EU price is €3,340 and the median claimed range is 89 km.
All Vello models
The Vello range at a glance
The Vello range in the Velo Index database spans €2,990 to €6,698 across 6 models.
4 of 6 variants use hub motors and 2 use mid-drive motors. Stated torque figures run from 40 Nm to 120 Nm. Torque sensing appears on 4 of 6 variants.
Weights run from 13.9 kg on the Bike+ AUTOMATIC to 28.9 kg on the SUB 3x3. 4 variants come in under 20 kg, relevant for riders who carry the bike or store it indoors. Manufacturer-claimed range figures span 50 km to 108 km. Battery capacities run from 200 Wh to 400 Wh. 4 of 6 variants have a removable battery.
The range is weighted toward Folding models, 4 of 6. 4 folding models are included, with 20 inch wheels.
Vello at a glance
Vello offers 6 unique e-bike models in the Velo Index database across EU.
- Markets covered
- EU
- Models in index
- 6 variants (6 unique models)
- Price range
- EU: €2,990 to €6,698
- Lightest model
- 30.6 lbs / 13.9 kg
- Highest claimed range
- 67.11 mi / 108 km (manufacturer claim)
Vello specifications overview
Aggregated specifications across 6 unique Vello models (6 variants including regional editions) in the index.
Drivetrain
- Motor type
- Mid-drive: 2 of 6 · Hub-drive: 4 of 6
- Pedal sensing
- Torque sensor: 4 of 6
- Throttle
- Not available on any model
- Torque range
- 40 to 120 Nm
Battery & range
- Battery capacity
- 200 to 400 Wh
- Maximum range
- 67.11 mi / 108 km (manufacturer claim)
- Removable battery
- 4 of 6
Components
- Drivetrain
- Belt drive: 4 of 6 · Chain drive: 2 of 6
- Hydraulic brakes
- all 6 models
Compliance
- EU compliance
- EAPC compliant: 250W nominal, 25 km/h assist limit
Model breakdown by category
6 variants across 2 categories
- Folding4 (67%)
- Cargo2 (33%)
Vello specifications table
One row per unique model, sorted by price ascending. Empty cells indicate the field is not published for that model.
| Model | Price | Motor | Battery (Wh) | Claimed range | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIA+ Tour | €2,990 | Hub | 250 Wh | 108 km | 16.5 kg |
| Bike+ GEARS | €3,190 | Hub | 200 Wh | 50 km | 14.4 kg |
| VIA+ Urban | €3,290 | Hub | 250 Wh | 108 km | 16.9 kg |
| Bike+ AUTOMATIC | €3,390 | Hub | 200 Wh | 70 km | 13.9 kg |
| SUB | €5,698 | Mid-drive | 400 Wh | 28.9 kg | |
| SUB 3x3 | €6,698 | Mid-drive | 400 Wh | 28.9 kg |
← scroll to compare →
Independent spec data compiled by Velo Index. Updated November 2026.
Range figures are manufacturer claims.
Complete Vello model list
All 6 unique Vello models in the Velo Index database, listed per coverage region with region-local prices.
Vello models available in EU
Across the 6 Vello models in the Velo Index EU dataset, the median price is €3,340 and the median claimed range is 89 km.
VIA+ Tour (€2,990), Bike+ GEARS (€3,190), VIA+ Urban (€3,290), Bike+ AUTOMATIC (€3,390), SUB (€5,698), SUB 3x3 (€6,698).
Vello range: common questions
How many e-bike models does Vello have?
Vello has 6 e-bike models in the Velo Index database across EU: VIA+ Tour, Bike+ GEARS, VIA+ Urban, Bike+ AUTOMATIC, SUB, SUB 3x3.
What is the Vello e-bike price range?
Vello models in the index range from €2,990 to €6,698.
What is the lightest Vello e-bike?
The Bike+ AUTOMATIC is the lightest Vello model in the index at 13.9 kg.
Which Vello e-bike has the longest claimed range?
The VIA+ Tour has the highest manufacturer-claimed range in the index at 108 km. Range claims vary with rider weight, terrain and assist level.
Does Vello make a mid-drive e-bike?
Yes. SUB, SUB 3x3 use a mid-drive motor; the remaining 4 variants use hub motors.
Does Vello make a folding e-bike?
Yes. VIA+ Tour, Bike+ GEARS, VIA+ Urban, Bike+ AUTOMATIC.
Do Vello e-bikes have removable batteries?
4 of 6 Vello variants in the index have removable batteries.
Brands with overlapping ranges
Not sure which one fits your route?
Answer a few questions to match e-bikes to your commute distance, terrain and budget across the full index.