- Home
- Collections
- Canadian 100 km+ Range E-Bikes Under CA$3,000
Canadian 100 km+ Range E-Bikes Under CA$3,000
For long commutes and riders who prefer to charge less often. This collection covers Canadian-market e-bikes under CA$3,000 with a manufacturer-claimed range of 100 km or more.
57 models 10 brands CA$1,143 to CA$2,999 median claimed range 114 km specs checked October 2026
Showing 36 of 57 models
No models selected for comparison.
About this segment
This collection groups Canadian-market e-bikes whose manufacturers claim 100 km or more on a single charge. Claims are measured in favourable conditions, usually the lowest assist level on flat ground with a light rider, so they describe the upper limit of a battery rather than a typical commute. Battery capacity in watt-hours, combined with how much assistance is used, is what sets real endurance.
Under CA$3,000, every model reaches its claim with a rear hub motor and a large battery, mostly between about 690Wh and 800Wh. Claimed ranges run from 100 km to around 200 km, and listed weights cluster around 31 kg. Winter matters for range in Canada: cold batteries deliver less, so a pack that comfortably covers a summer commute can fall short in January.
Current segment overview
Across the 57 e-bikes in this collection, the median listed price is CA$2,499 and the median claimed range is 114 km, based on the Velo Index CA dataset as of October 2026.
These 57 e-bikes come from 10 brands in the Velo Index dataset. Velotric (11), Aventon (9) and ENVO (7) have the most models in this collection.
The Canadian 100 km-plus segment under CA$3,000 includes models from Velotric, Aventon, ENVO, Jasion, Himiway, Surface 604, Hiboy, and Heybike, among others, with prices from around CA$1,150. Every model uses a rear hub motor, and torque sensing is listed on most of the segment. Listed motor ratings run from 250W to well above 500W, so motor rating is worth checking against provincial rules alongside battery capacity.
Not sure if these ranges suit your commute? Use the Range Calculator to model your real-world battery requirements first.
Methodology57 models
This collection includes Canadian-market e-bikes priced under CA$3,000 with a manufacturer-claimed range of 100 km or more. Results are sorted by claimed range (longest first) using manufacturer-listed specifications. Claimed range is measured in favourable conditions and real-world range is typically 40 to 70 percent of it, so battery capacity in Wh is the more reliable comparison. E-bike rules in Canada are set by the provinces, and most use a definition of up to 500W of continuous motor output with assistance ending at 32 km/h. Listed motor ratings in this collection vary widely, so check them against provincial rules.
Data last updated: October 2026
Complete model list
All 57 models in this collection, grouped by brand, with listed prices.
- Aventon: Pace 5 REC Step-Through (CA$2,199), Level 4 REC Step-Through (CA$2,499), Level 4 REC (CA$2,499), Level 3 (CA$2,399), Level 3 Step-Through (CA$2,399), Pace 4 Step-Through (CA$2,199), Soltera 3 ADV (CA$2,099), Aventure 3 (CA$2,499), Aventure 3 Step-Through (CA$2,499).
- ENVO: ST50 (CA$2,679), D50 (CA$2,679), Flex Overland (Canada Edition) (CA$2,379), Stax (CA$2,479), Stax Pro (CA$2,979), Lynx 20" (CA$2,259), Stax DropBar (CA$2,679).
- Heybike: Hybrid (CA$1,999), Ranger 3.0 Pro (CA$1,999), Venus (CA$1,799), Mars 3.0 (CA$1,799).
- Hiboy: EX6 (Step-thru) (CA$1,200), EX6F (CA$1,143), EX9 (CA$1,350), P6 (CA$1,300).
- Himiway: D5 Pro ST (CA$2,699), D5 Pro (CA$2,999), D5 ST (CA$2,299), D5 2.0 ST (CA$2,499), D5 2.0 (CA$2,499), D5 (CA$2,299).
- Jasion: RetroVolt Pro (CA) (CA$1,429), Thunder Pro (CA) (CA$1,699), Thunder Pro ST (CA) (CA$1,699), Hunter Pro (CA) (CA$1,699), X-Hunter ST (CA) (CA$1,429), X-Hunter (CA) (CA$1,369).
- Puckipuppy: Bulldog (CA$2,500), Labrador Pro (CA) (CA$2,200).
- Rad Power Bikes: Radster Trail (CA$2,699), Radster Road (CA$2,699).
- Surface 604: Colt (CA$2,599), V Rook (CA$2,599), Werk (CA$2,599), Rook (CA$2,699), Big Sky (CA$2,499), Twist (CA$2,499).
- Velotric: Summit 2 (CA$2,800), Discover 3 (CA$2,699), Discover 2 (CA$2,600), GoMad (CA$2,899), Breeze 1 (CA$2,500), Summit 1 (CA$2,800), T1 ST Plus (CA$1,399), Fold 1 Plus (CA$2,000), Discover 1 Plus (CA$1,899), Nomad 2 Step-Thru (CA$2,900), Nomad 2 High-Step (CA$2,900).
Not sure which one fits your route?
Answer a few questions to match e-bikes to your commute distance, terrain and budget across the full index.
Related brand spotlights
Related collections
Similar segments if this collection is not quite the right fit.
Questions about this segment
How far will a 100 km claimed-range e-bike go in Canadian winter?
Cold reduces the energy a lithium battery can deliver, and winter riding adds rolling resistance from snow and slush, wider tires and heavier clothing. Real-world range is typically 40 to 70 percent of the claim in normal conditions, and lower again in sustained cold, so a 100 km claim may cover only around 35 to 60 km on a cold day.
Keeping the battery indoors and charging it at room temperature helps, as does fitting it just before riding. For year-round commuting, compare battery capacity in Wh rather than the claimed range: at moderate assist an e-bike typically uses around 7 to 10 Wh per kilometre, more in winter.
Why do motor ratings vary so much in this collection?
Many of these bikes are also sold in the United States, where higher-powered configurations are common, and manufacturers list nominal and peak ratings differently. Listed figures here run from 250W to well above 500W, the continuous output most Canadian provinces allow on a power-assisted bicycle.
Before buying, check how the model is configured for Canadian sale and whether its continuous rating and assisted top speed fit your provincial rules. A higher rating mainly helps acceleration and climbing; it does not by itself extend range, which depends on battery capacity.