- Home
- Collections
- Canadian Torque Sensor E-Bikes Under CA$3,000
Canadian Torque Sensor E-Bikes Under CA$3,000
A torque sensor measures how hard you are pedalling and scales motor assistance to match. This collection covers Canadian-market e-bikes under CA$3,000 that list a torque sensor, alone or combined with a cadence sensor.
58 models 10 brands CA$800 to CA$2,999 median claimed range 110 km specs checked October 2026
Showing 36 of 58 models
No models selected for comparison.
About this segment
A torque sensor measures the force on the pedals and scales motor assistance to match, while a cadence sensor only detects that the pedals are turning and delivers a set level for each mode. The practical result is assistance that starts smoothly, builds on climbs and eases off when the rider does, which suits stop-start city riding and hills.
Under CA$3,000 in Canada, torque sensing is now common rather than a premium feature, and some models combine torque and cadence sensing with a switchable mode. Almost every model uses a rear hub motor, batteries mostly sit between about 670Wh and 730Wh, and listed motor torque runs from about 40 Nm to 100 Nm. With the sensor shared across the segment, battery size, weight and frame style do more to separate models than sensor type.
Current segment overview
Across the 58 e-bikes in this collection, the median listed price is CA$2,499 and the median claimed range is 110 km, based on the Velo Index CA dataset as of October 2026.
These 58 e-bikes come from 10 brands in the Velo Index dataset. Aventon (13), Velotric (12), Himiway (7) and Surface 604 (7) have the most models in this collection.
The Canadian torque sensor segment under CA$3,000 includes models from Aventon, Velotric, Surface 604, Himiway, ENVO, Rad Power Bikes, and Heybike, among others, with entry prices from around CA$800 and the middle of the segment around CA$2,500. Rear hub motors account for almost the whole segment, and roughly two in five models combine torque and cadence sensing. Step-through and step-over frames make up most of the segment, with smaller groups of folding, cargo and fat-tire models.
Methodology58 models
This collection includes Canadian-market e-bikes priced under CA$3,000 where the manufacturer lists a torque sensor or a combined torque and cadence sensor. Results are sorted by price (lowest first) using manufacturer-listed specifications. Almost every model pairs the torque sensor with a rear hub motor, so battery capacity in Wh, motor torque in Nm and total weight are the specs that separate models. E-bike rules in Canada are set by the provinces, and most use a definition of up to 500W of continuous motor output with assistance ending at 32 km/h. Check provincial rules and the bike's Canadian configuration before buying.
Data last updated: October 2026
Complete model list
All 58 models in this collection, grouped by brand, with listed prices.
- Aventon: Soltera 2.5 (CA$1,399), Soltera 3 ADV (CA$2,099), Pace 5 REC Step-Through (CA$2,199), Pace 4 Step-Through (CA$2,199), Level 3 (CA$2,399), Level 3 Step-Through (CA$2,399), Aventure 3 (CA$2,499), Level 4 REC Step-Through (CA$2,499), Level 4 REC (CA$2,499), Aventure 3 Step-Through (CA$2,499), Abound SR (CA$2,699), Abound LR (CA$2,799), Sinch 2.5 (CA$2,799).
- Delorean: DM770 (White) (CA$800), DM770 (Black) (CA$1,500).
- ENVO: Flex Overland (Canada Edition) (CA$2,379), Stax (CA$2,479), ST50 (CA$2,679), D50 (CA$2,679), U50 (CA$2,679), Stax DropBar (CA$2,679).
- Heybike: Mars 3.0 (CA$1,799), Venus (CA$1,799), Ranger 3.0 Pro (CA$1,999), Hybrid (CA$1,999).
- Hiboy: EX9 (CA$1,350).
- Himiway: D5 (CA$2,299), D5 ST (CA$2,299), D5 2.0 ST (CA$2,499), D5 2.0 (CA$2,499), D5 Pro ST (CA$2,699), D5 Pro (CA$2,999), A7 Pro (CA$2,999).
- Puckipuppy: Labrador Pro (CA) (CA$2,200).
- Rad Power Bikes: RadExpand 5 Plus (CA$2,299), Radster Trail (CA$2,699), Radster Road (CA$2,699), RadWagon 5 (CA$2,749), RadRunner Max (CA$2,999).
- Surface 604: Sunny Day (CA$1,899), Twist (CA$2,499), Big Sky (CA$2,499), Colt (CA$2,599), V Rook (CA$2,599), Werk (CA$2,599), Rook (CA$2,699).
- Velotric: T1 ST Plus (CA$1,399), Fold 1 Plus (CA$2,000), Tempo (Mid-Step) (CA$2,099), Tempo (High-Step) (CA$2,099), Breeze 1 (CA$2,500), Discover 2 (CA$2,600), Discover 3 (CA$2,699), Summit 1 (CA$2,800), Summit 2 (CA$2,800), GoMad (CA$2,899), Nomad 2 Step-Thru (CA$2,900), Nomad 2 High-Step (CA$2,900).
Scenario guide for this collection
Not sure which one fits your route?
Answer a few questions to match e-bikes to your commute distance, terrain and budget across the full index.
Related brand spotlights
Related collections
Similar segments if this collection is not quite the right fit.
Questions about this segment
Does a torque sensor help on Canadian hills and in winter?
On climbs, a torque sensor lets the rider call up more assistance by pushing harder, which makes hills feel more controlled than on a cadence system that holds a set level. The motor in this segment is almost always a rear hub unit, so on long, steep climbs at low speed it works harder than a mid-drive would.
In cold weather, the sensor itself works the same, but lithium batteries deliver less capacity when cold, so range drops noticeably in winter. Storing and charging the battery indoors, which a removable battery makes easier, helps keep winter range closer to the listed figure.
What is a combined torque and cadence sensor?
Some e-bikes carry both sensors and let the rider choose between them, usually from the display. Torque mode scales assistance with pedal force; cadence mode delivers a set level as soon as the pedals turn, which some riders prefer for quick starts from traffic lights or when carrying a load.
Both types are included in this collection. Where a model lists only one sensor type, that tells you which behaviour to expect, so it is worth reading alongside battery capacity and motor torque.