- Home
- Collections
- EU Belt-Drive E-Bikes Under €2,000
EU Belt-Drive E-Bikes Under €2,000
Belt drives replace the traditional chain with a carbon-fibre reinforced belt, eliminating regular lubrication and keeping clothes and hands cleaner. This collection covers EU-available belt-drive e-bikes priced under €2,000.
27 models 9 brands €999 to €1,999 median claimed range 100 km specs checked November 2026
No models selected for comparison.
About this segment
Belt drives use a carbon-fibre reinforced belt in place of the traditional chain. The practical advantages are well-defined: no chain lubrication, no oil on trousers, lower routine maintenance, and a quieter ride. The mechanical trade-off is that belts cannot use a rear derailleur, so belt-drive e-bikes use either a single-speed setup or an internally geared rear hub for variable gearing.
For urban commuters who service their own bikes infrequently or who store their bike indoors, belt drive systems address two specific frustrations of chain-driven e-bikes: routine drivetrain maintenance and chain wear on the trousers during summer commutes. Under €2,000, belt drive availability is concentrated in the lightweight commuter and step-through segments rather than in higher-power adventure or cargo categories, where the gearing range of a derailleur drivetrain is harder to replace with a single-speed or hub-gear setup.
Current segment overview
Across the 27 e-bikes in this collection, the median listed price is €1,699 and the median claimed range is 100 km, based on the Velo Index EU dataset as of November 2026.
These 27 e-bikes come from 9 brands in the Velo Index dataset. ADO (10), Tenways (7) and AMANO (3) have the most models in this collection.
The EU belt-drive segment under €2,000 currently includes models from Tenways (across multiple CGO600 Pro and CGO800 variants), Engwe, Fiido, ADO, Momentum, and Decathlon sub-brands including Elops. Most models use a single-speed configuration, with internally geared 3-speed and 5-speed options appearing on some Tenways models for hillier terrain. Motor systems are predominantly hub-drive at this price point, with torque sensing as standard on most models.
Methodology27 models
This collection includes EU-available e-bikes priced under €2,000 where the manufacturer specifies a belt drive system. Models are not ranked or rated. Results are sorted by price (lowest first) using manufacturer-listed specifications. Belt drive systems are a practical upgrade for daily commuters who want to reduce routine maintenance. The trade-off is that belt-drive bikes cannot use a derailleur, so most use single-speed or internally geared hubs. At this price point, the key differentiators are motor type (hub or mid-drive), battery capacity, and total weight. All models comply with EU EAPC regulations (250W nominal motor, 25 km/h assist limit).
Data last updated: November 2026
Complete model list
All 27 models in this collection, grouped by brand, with listed prices.
- ADO: Air 20S (2026) (€1,099), Air 28 (€1,299), Air 30 Pro (€1,299), Air 20 Pro (2026) (€1,499), Air 30 Ultra (€1,499), Air One Pro (€1,499), Air 28 Pro (€1,699), Air 20 Ultra (2026) (€1,799), Air Carbon (€1,899), Air One Ultra (€1,999).
- AMANO: S900 (Midnight Black) EU (€1,499), S900 (Tiffany Blue) EU (€1,499), S900 (Vintage Red) EU (€1,499).
- Elops: 920 E Low Frame (€1,750).
- Engwe: P20 (€999).
- Fiido: C700 (€1,699), Air (€1,799).
- Kuma Bikes: R1 (€1,799).
- Momentum: Voya E+ (Single Speed) (€1,999).
- NOKO Bike: NOKOFORZA (€1,899).
- Tenways: CGO 600 New Edition (€1,099), CGO 600 Classic Edition (€1,099), CGO600 Pro Classic (Belt) (€1,599), CGO600 Pro New Edition (Belt Drive) (€1,699), CGO800S (Belt Drive) (€1,799), CGO009 (Classic Edition) (€1,999), CGO Compact (€1,999).
Not sure which one fits your route?
Answer a few questions to match e-bikes to your commute distance, terrain and budget across the full index.
Related brand spotlights
Related collections
Similar segments if this collection is not quite the right fit.
Questions about this segment
How long does a belt drive actually last compared to a chain?
Carbon-fibre reinforced belts typically last 15,000-30,000 km on an e-bike depending on riding conditions, compared to 3,000-5,000 km for a typical e-bike chain before replacement is typically due. Belt replacement cost is higher per unit than a chain, but the longer service interval and elimination of chainring and cassette wear means total drivetrain cost of ownership over a bike's lifetime is generally lower with a belt.
Belts also do not stretch over time the way chains do, so the drivetrain feel remains consistent throughout the belt's service life.
Is a single-speed belt drive enough for hilly EU commuting?
For flat urban commutes under 10 km, a single-speed belt-drive e-bike with adequate motor torque is fully practical. The electric assist compensates for the absence of mechanical gearing on inclines up to approximately 6-8%.
For consistently hilly routes or longer rides, an internally geared hub paired with a belt drive (such as a Shimano Nexus 3-speed or 5-speed) gives the gearing range needed without sacrificing the belt's maintenance advantages. These configurations typically sit at the upper end of the under-€2,000 bracket.
What maintenance does a belt drive still need?
Belt drives are not maintenance-free, but the routine schedule is significantly reduced compared to a chain. Routine maintenance is limited to: visual inspection for cracks or fraying every 1,000-2,000 km, occasional cleaning with water (no oils or solvents), and tension check at the brand's stated service interval (typically annual or every 5,000 km).
Unlike a chain, the belt does not require lubrication, does not stretch, and does not need replacement at predictable mileage intervals. When replacement is needed, the rear wheel typically has to be removed, which is more involved than a chain swap, but the procedure happens once every several years rather than every 1-2 years.