Rose E-Bikes
Rose has 35 e-bike models in the Velo Index database across EU. This page lists the full range with specifications for motor, battery, range, weight and price, sorted for side-by-side comparison. No editorial rankings.
Across the 35 Rose models in the Velo Index database, the median EU price is €3,300.
All Rose models
The Rose range at a glance
The range is weighted toward Step-Over models, 14 of 35. Coverage spans Step-Over, Step-Through, and Mountain.
The Rose range in the Velo Index database spans €1,999 to €6,900 across 35 models. The spread between the most affordable and the most expensive model is wide, from €1,999 for the Bonero Plus 1 to €6,900 for the Slab Plus X0.
10 of 35 variants use hub motors and 25 use mid-drive motors. Stated torque figures run from 40 Nm to 60 Nm. Torque sensing appears on 25 of 35 variants.
Weights run from 10.9 kg on the Reveal Plus Ultegra Di2 to 28.8 kg on the Xtra Watt Plus 3 (Mid-Step). 5 variants come in under 20 kg, relevant for riders who carry the bike or store it indoors. Manufacturer-claimed range figures span 90 km to 100 km. Battery capacities run from 250 Wh to 800 Wh. 12 of 35 variants have a removable battery.
Rose at a glance
Rose offers 35 unique e-bike models in the Velo Index database across EU.
- Markets covered
- EU
- Models in index
- 35 variants (35 unique models)
- Price range
- EU: €1,999 to €6,900
- Lightest model
- 24.0 lbs / 10.9 kg
- Highest claimed range
- 62.14 mi / 100 km (manufacturer claim)
Rose specifications overview
Aggregated specifications across 35 unique Rose models (35 variants including regional editions) in the index.
Drivetrain
- Motor type
- Mid-drive: 25 of 35 · Hub-drive: 10 of 35
- Pedal sensing
- Torque sensor: 25 of 35 · Cadence only: 8 of 35
- Throttle
- Not available on any model
- Torque range
- 40 to 60 Nm
Battery & range
- Battery capacity
- 250 to 800 Wh
- Maximum range
- 62.14 mi / 100 km (manufacturer claim)
- Removable battery
- 12 of 35
Components
- Drivetrain
- Belt drive: 15 of 35 · Chain drive: 20 of 35
- Hydraulic brakes
- 33 of 35
Compliance
- EU compliance
- EAPC compliant: 250W nominal, 25 km/h assist limit
Model breakdown by category
35 variants across 3 categories
- Step-Over14 (40%)
- Step-Through11 (31%)
- Mountain10 (29%)
Rose specifications table
One row per unique model, sorted by price ascending. Empty cells indicate the field is not published for that model.
| Model | Price | Motor | Battery (Wh) | Claimed range | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonero Plus 1 | €1,999 | Mid-drive | 360 Wh | ||
| Backroad AL Plus Apex XPLR 1x12 | €2,100 | Hub | 250 Wh | 100 km | |
| Reveal Plus 105 | €2,200 | Hub | 250 Wh | 100 km | 11.8 kg |
| Backroad AL Plus GRX RX810 1x11 | €2,200 | Hub | 250 Wh | 100 km | |
| Bonero Plus 2 | €2,499 | Mid-drive | 360 Wh | ||
| Bonero Plus 3 | €2,799 | Mid-drive | 360 Wh | ||
| Reveal Plus Ultegra Di2 | €2,800 | Hub | 250 Wh | 100 km | 10.9 kg |
| Backroad AL Plus EQ (X35) | €2,800 | Hub | 250 Wh | 100 km | |
| Xtra Watt Plus 2 (High-Step) | €3,000 | Mid-drive | 28 kg | ||
| Xtra Watt Plus 2 (Mid-Step) | €3,000 | Mid-drive | |||
| Xtra Watt Plus 2 (Low-Step) | €3,000 | Mid-drive | |||
| Backroad AL Plus Apex | €3,200 | Hub | 250 Wh | ||
| Xtra Watt Plus 3 (High-Step) | €3,300 | Mid-drive | |||
| Xtra Watt Plus 3 (Mid-Step) | €3,300 | Mid-drive | 28.8 kg | ||
| Xtra Watt Plus 3 (Low-Step) | €3,300 | Mid-drive | 28.7 kg | ||
| Sneak Plus EQ Shift (High-Step) | €3,300 | Hub | 250 Wh | 17.2 kg | |
| Sneak Plus EQ Shift (Mid-Step) | €3,300 | Hub | 250 Wh | 17.1 kg | |
| Backroad AL Plus Cues | €3,300 | Hub | 250 Wh | ||
| Backroad AL Plus EQ (X30) | €3,600 | Hub | 250 Wh | 90 km | |
| Mayor Plus 2 (High-Step) | €4,000 | Mid-drive | 750 Wh | ||
| Mayor Plus 2 (Mid-Step) | €4,000 | Mid-drive | 750 Wh | ||
| Mayor Plus 2 (Low-Step) | €4,000 | Mid-drive | 750 Wh | ||
| File Plus 70 | €4,500 | Mid-drive | 580 Wh | 20.3 kg | |
| Slab Plus 70 | €4,650 | Mid-drive | 800 Wh | ||
| Mayor Plus 3 (High-Step) | €4,700 | Mid-drive | 750 Wh | ||
| Mayor Plus 3 (Mid-Step) | €4,700 | Mid-drive | 750 Wh | ||
| Mayor Plus 3 (Low-Step) | €4,700 | Mid-drive | 750 Wh | ||
| Mayor Plus 4 (High-Step) | €5,500 | Mid-drive | 750 Wh | ||
| Mayor Plus 4 (Mid-Step) | €5,500 | Mid-drive | 750 Wh | ||
| Mayor Plus 4 (Low-Step) | €5,500 | Mid-drive | 750 Wh | ||
| File Plus XT | €5,500 | Mid-drive | 580 Wh | ||
| Slab Plus XT | €5,650 | Mid-drive | 800 Wh | ||
| File Plus XTR SL | €6,500 | Mid-drive | 580 Wh | ||
| File Plus X0 | €6,500 | Mid-drive | 580 Wh | 19.9 kg | |
| Slab Plus X0 | €6,900 | Mid-drive | 800 Wh |
← scroll to compare →
Independent spec data compiled by Velo Index. Updated October 2026.
Range figures are manufacturer claims.
Complete Rose model list
All 35 unique Rose models in the Velo Index database, listed per coverage region with region-local prices.
Rose models available in EU
Across the 35 Rose models in the Velo Index EU dataset, the median price is €3,300.
Bonero Plus 1 (€1,999), Backroad AL Plus Apex XPLR 1x12 (€2,100), Backroad AL Plus GRX RX810 1x11 (€2,200), Reveal Plus 105 (€2,200), Bonero Plus 2 (€2,499), Bonero Plus 3 (€2,799), Backroad AL Plus EQ (X35) (€2,800), Reveal Plus Ultegra Di2 (€2,800), Xtra Watt Plus 2 (High-Step) (€3,000), Xtra Watt Plus 2 (Low-Step) (€3,000), Xtra Watt Plus 2 (Mid-Step) (€3,000), Backroad AL Plus Apex (€3,200), Backroad AL Plus Cues (€3,300), Sneak Plus EQ Shift (High-Step) (€3,300), Sneak Plus EQ Shift (Mid-Step) (€3,300), Xtra Watt Plus 3 (High-Step) (€3,300), Xtra Watt Plus 3 (Low-Step) (€3,300), Xtra Watt Plus 3 (Mid-Step) (€3,300), Backroad AL Plus EQ (X30) (€3,600), Mayor Plus 2 (High-Step) (€4,000), Mayor Plus 2 (Low-Step) (€4,000), Mayor Plus 2 (Mid-Step) (€4,000), File Plus 70 (€4,500), Slab Plus 70 (€4,650), Mayor Plus 3 (High-Step) (€4,700), Mayor Plus 3 (Low-Step) (€4,700), Mayor Plus 3 (Mid-Step) (€4,700), File Plus XT (€5,500), Mayor Plus 4 (High-Step) (€5,500), Mayor Plus 4 (Low-Step) (€5,500), Mayor Plus 4 (Mid-Step) (€5,500), Slab Plus XT (€5,650), File Plus X0 (€6,500), File Plus XTR SL (€6,500), Slab Plus X0 (€6,900).
Rose range: common questions
How many e-bike models does Rose have?
Rose has 35 e-bike models in the Velo Index database across EU.
What is the Rose e-bike price range?
Rose models in the index range from €1,999 to €6,900.
What is the lightest Rose e-bike?
The Reveal Plus Ultegra Di2 is the lightest Rose model in the index at 10.9 kg.
Which Rose e-bike has the longest claimed range?
The Backroad AL Plus Apex XPLR 1x12 has the highest manufacturer-claimed range in the index at 100 km. Range claims vary with rider weight, terrain and assist level.
Does Rose make a mid-drive e-bike?
Yes. 25 variants use a mid-drive motor; the remaining 10 variants use hub motors.
Do Rose e-bikes have removable batteries?
12 of 35 Rose variants in the index have removable batteries.
Rose models appear in these collections
EU Urban E-Bikes With Removable Batteries
Urban e-bikes with removable batteries for convenient indoor charging.
EU Premium Mid-Drive E-Bikes: €2,750 to €3,500
Mid-drive e-bikes with torque sensors, priced between €2,750 and €3,500.
EU Long-Range Commuter E-Bikes (100 to 120 km Sweet Spot)
Long-range commuters with a 100km to 120km stated range, sorted by price.
Brands with overlapping ranges
Not sure which one fits your route?
Answer a few questions to match e-bikes to your commute distance, terrain and budget across the full index.