Kuma Bikes E-Bikes
Kuma Bikes has 10 e-bike models in the Velo Index database across EU. This page lists the full range with specifications for motor, battery, range, weight and price, sorted for side-by-side comparison. No editorial rankings.
Across the 10 Kuma Bikes models in the Velo Index database, the median EU price is €2,549 and the median claimed range is 90 km.
All Kuma Bikes models
The Kuma Bikes range at a glance
The range is weighted toward Cargo models, 4 of 10. Coverage spans Cargo, Step-Over, and Step-Through.
The Kuma Bikes range in the Velo Index database spans €1,699 to €3,499 across 10 models.
Motor position is not established for 1 of 10 variants. 4 of 10 variants use hub motors and 5 use mid-drive motors. Stated torque figures run from 30 Nm to 90 Nm. Torque sensing appears on 6 of 10 variants.
Weights run from 21 kg on the R1 to 27.2 kg on the Alpa e Cargo. Manufacturer-claimed range figures span 70 km to 100 km. Battery capacities run from 360 Wh to 630 Wh. 8 of 10 variants have a removable battery.
Kuma Bikes at a glance
Kuma Bikes offers 10 unique e-bike models in the Velo Index database across EU.
- Markets covered
- EU
- Models in index
- 10 variants (10 unique models)
- Price range
- EU: €1,699 to €3,499
- Lightest model
- 46.3 lbs / 21 kg
- Highest claimed range
- 62.14 mi / 100 km (manufacturer claim)
Kuma Bikes specifications overview
Aggregated specifications across 10 unique Kuma Bikes models (10 variants including regional editions) in the index.
Drivetrain
- Motor type
- Mid-drive: 5 of 10 · Hub-drive: 4 of 10 · Not established: 1 of 10
- Pedal sensing
- Torque sensor: 6 of 10
- Throttle
- Not available on any model
- Torque range
- 30 to 90 Nm
Battery & range
- Battery capacity
- 360 to 630 Wh
- Maximum range
- 62.14 mi / 100 km (manufacturer claim)
- Removable battery
- 8 of 10
Components
- Drivetrain
- Belt drive: 4 of 10 · Chain drive: 6 of 10
- Hydraulic brakes
- all 10 models
Compliance
- EU compliance
- EAPC compliant: 250W nominal, 25 km/h assist limit
Model breakdown by category
10 variants across 3 categories
- Cargo4 (40%)
- Step-Over3 (30%)
- Step-Through3 (30%)
Kuma Bikes specifications table
One row per unique model, sorted by price ascending. Empty cells indicate the field is not published for that model.
| Model | Price | Motor | Battery (Wh) | Claimed range | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sum Stealth | €1,699 | Hub | 360 Wh | 24.3 kg | |
| R1 | €1,799 | Hub | 504 Wh | 100 km | 21 kg |
| S2 Low Step | €1,799 | Hub | 504 Wh | 90 km | 22 kg |
| Sum Uco Plus e Cargo | €2,050 | Hub | 468 Wh | 80 km | 23.4 kg |
| S1 Low Step | €2,499 | Mid-drive | 504 Wh | 90 km | 23 kg |
| UCO Plus Mid Drive Cargo | €2,599 | Mid-drive | 468 Wh | 80 km | 25 kg |
| Alpa e Cargo | €2,999 | not established | 360 Wh | 70 km | 27.2 kg |
| M1 | €3,000 | Mid-drive | 504 Wh | 100 km | 23 kg |
| SX | €3,000 | Mid-drive | 504 Wh | 90 km | 23 kg |
| X0 | €3,499 | Mid-drive | 630 Wh | 100 km | 24 kg |
← scroll to compare →
Independent spec data compiled by Velo Index. Updated October 2026.
Range figures are manufacturer claims.
Complete Kuma Bikes model list
All 10 unique Kuma Bikes models in the Velo Index database, listed per coverage region with region-local prices.
Kuma Bikes models available in EU
Across the 10 Kuma Bikes models in the Velo Index EU dataset, the median price is €2,549 and the median claimed range is 90 km.
Sum Stealth (€1,699), R1 (€1,799), S2 Low Step (€1,799), Sum Uco Plus e Cargo (€2,050), S1 Low Step (€2,499), UCO Plus Mid Drive Cargo (€2,599), Alpa e Cargo (€2,999), M1 (€3,000), SX (€3,000), X0 (€3,499).
Kuma Bikes range: common questions
How many e-bike models does Kuma Bikes have?
Kuma Bikes has 10 e-bike models in the Velo Index database across EU: Sum Stealth, R1, S2 Low Step, Sum Uco Plus e Cargo, S1 Low Step, UCO Plus Mid Drive Cargo, Alpa e Cargo, M1, SX, X0.
What is the Kuma Bikes e-bike price range?
Kuma Bikes models in the index range from €1,699 to €3,499.
What is the lightest Kuma Bikes e-bike?
The R1 is the lightest Kuma Bikes model in the index at 21 kg.
Which Kuma Bikes e-bike has the longest claimed range?
The R1 has the highest manufacturer-claimed range in the index at 100 km. Range claims vary with rider weight, terrain and assist level.
Does Kuma Bikes make a mid-drive e-bike?
Yes. S1 Low Step, UCO Plus Mid Drive Cargo, M1, SX, X0 use a mid-drive motor; the remaining 4 variants use hub motors. Motor position is not established for 1 further variant.
Do Kuma Bikes e-bikes have removable batteries?
8 of 10 Kuma Bikes variants in the index have removable batteries.
Kuma Bikes models appear in these collections
EU Urban E-Bikes With Removable Batteries
Urban e-bikes with removable batteries for convenient indoor charging.
EU Long-Range Commuter E-Bikes (100 to 120 km Sweet Spot)
Long-range commuters with a 100km to 120km stated range, sorted by price.
EU Premium Mid-Drive E-Bikes: €2,750 to €3,500
Mid-drive e-bikes with torque sensors, priced between €2,750 and €3,500.
Brands with overlapping ranges
Not sure which one fits your route?
Answer a few questions to match e-bikes to your commute distance, terrain and budget across the full index.